Is Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold queso flavor and sturdy, ridged chips deliver a crunchy, coarse texture popular for casual snacking and sandwich topping; reviewers praise crispness and value while noting occasional uneven seasoning and bag freshness concerns, with common uses including dipping, party platters, and on-the-go munching and everyday social gatherings and movie nights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID.

Check Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go