Is Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oats
  • oat bran

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain rolled oats
oats
oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor with a mild, cereal-like taste; texture becomes creamy when cooked quickly, with a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent grind, predictable quick-cook performance, good value for bulk, occasional variability in flake size, and easy pantry storage appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Contains: Oats, May Contain: Wheat, Naturally Contains Oat Bran

Check Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep