Is Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain rolled oats
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor with a mild, cereal-like taste; texture becomes creamy when cooked quickly, with a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent grind, predictable quick-cook performance, good value for bulk, occasional variability in flake size, and easy pantry storage appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Contains: Oats, May Contain: Wheat, Naturally Contains Oat Bran

Check Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep