Is Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Rice Flour, Palm Oil, (palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Fd&c Yellow #5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue #1 Aluminum Lake, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red #40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow #6 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Red #3, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Soy.
Check Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Sprinkle, Granule


