Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


