Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep