Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz Vegan?

Description
A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


