Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, sugar, egg yolk, salt, buttermilk contains less than 1% of natural flavors (contains milk), spices, dried garlic, dried onion, distilled vinegar, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, food starch-modified, monosodium glutamate, disodium phosphate, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor. Contains milk and eggs.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping