Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, sugar, egg yolk, salt, buttermilk contains less than 1% of natural flavors (contains milk), spices, dried garlic, dried onion, distilled vinegar, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, food starch-modified, monosodium glutamate, disodium phosphate, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative), calcium disodium EDTA to protect flavor. Contains milk and eggs.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping