Is Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic, Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Milk. May Contain Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Fish.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep