Is Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- modified milk
- buttermilk powder
- frozen egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic, Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Milk. May Contain Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Fish.
Check Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


