Is Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor and versatility for everyday meals; some note a milder seasoning and thinner consistency compared with thicker dressings, while others appreciate its easy pour and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Garlic, Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Milk. May Contain Sesame, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Fish.
Check Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch Dressing, Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


