Is Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Carrots, Texturized Soy Protein (soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Food Starch-modified, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Soybean Oil (to Reduce Dusting), Natural Flavors (including Smoke), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Torula Yeast. Contains heat and Soy.
Check Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


