Is Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Carrots, Texturized Soy Protein (soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Food Starch-modified, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Peas, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Soybean Oil (to Reduce Dusting), Natural Flavors (including Smoke), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Torula Yeast. Contains heat and Soy.
Check Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch & Imitation Bacon Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


