No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

A classic ranch seasoning and dressing mix that yields a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth texture when prepared; commonly used for salads, dips, sandwich spreads, and seasoning meats or vegetables. Customer reviews note convenience, value, versatility, occasional comments about a slightly artificial or salty aftertaste, and easy preparation also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS (FROM MILK), WHEY (FROM MILK), LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED,, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED PARSLEY, DRY WHOLE MILK (FROM MILK), ACID CASEIN (FROM MILK), GUAR GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic | Spoonful