No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

A classic ranch seasoning and dressing mix that yields a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth texture when prepared; commonly used for salads, dips, sandwich spreads, and seasoning meats or vegetables. Customer reviews note convenience, value, versatility, occasional comments about a slightly artificial or salty aftertaste, and easy preparation also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS (FROM MILK), WHEY (FROM MILK), LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED,, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED PARSLEY, DRY WHOLE MILK (FROM MILK), ACID CASEIN (FROM MILK), GUAR GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic | Spoonful