Is Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang that suits sandwiches, salads, and dips. Customers often note consistent flavor and good value, while some mention jar size and occasional variations in thickness. Widely used as a straightforward spread or base for dressings and sauces in everyday cooking and casual entertaining settings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang that suits sandwiches, salads, and dips. Customers often note consistent flavor and good value, while some mention jar size and occasional variations in thickness. Widely used as a straightforward spread or base for dressings and sauces in everyday cooking and casual entertaining settings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolks, White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Mustard. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Soy Sesame, Fish.
Check Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


