Is Great Value Red Melting Wafers, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavo

Check Great Value Red Melting Wafers, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Red Melting Wafers, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking