Is Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with mild savory flavor and smooth, thin texture; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risotto and grain cooking. Reviewers note consistent taste and good value for bulk use, praising convenience and shelf stability while some mention a milder, less robust profile compared with homemade stock.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS. CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep