Is Great Value Regular Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen regular-cut fries deliver a mild potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when baked or air-fried; some consumers report occasional uneven browning or sogginess if crowded. Commonly used as a side dish, snack, or base for loaded fries; reviews note affordability, ease of preparation, and variable crispness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen regular-cut fries deliver a mild potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when baked or air-fried; some consumers report occasional uneven browning or sogginess if crowded. Commonly used as a side dish, snack, or base for loaded fries; reviews note affordability, ease of preparation, and variable crispness.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.
Check Great Value Regular Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Regular Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Regular Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


