Is Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly buttery-flavored crescent rolls bake to a flaky, golden exterior with a tender, layered interior; commonly used for breakfast, snacks, and party appetizers. Consumers report consistent rise, easy preparation, and versatility for both sweet and savory fillings, though some note variability in browning and occasional uneven shaping among batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, slightly buttery-flavored crescent rolls bake to a flaky, golden exterior with a tender, layered interior; commonly used for breakfast, snacks, and party appetizers. Consumers report consistent rise, easy preparation, and versatility for both sweet and savory fillings, though some note variability in browning and occasional uneven shaping among batches.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [ VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [ VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULPHATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.
Check Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Regular Original Crescent Rolls, 8 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


