Is Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK AND EGGS.

Check Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping
Gluten Free? Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing | Spoonful