Is Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Lactose Free?

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK AND EGGS.
Check Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


