Is Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of egg yolk
- eggs
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
2% of egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK AND EGGS.
Check Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


