Is Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a tangy, savory profile and a thin, pourable texture popular for green salads, pasta salads, marinades, and sandwich drizzles. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, convenient resealable bottle, and occasional need to shake due to light separation; opinions vary on intensity from mild to bold.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK AND EGGS.
Check Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Restaurant Style Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


