Is Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly toasted flavor with a thin, crisp texture that holds up to chunky salsas and warm toppings; commonly used for dipping, nachos, and party platters. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and sturdy bite, occasional broken pieces in the bag, and generally satisfactory performance compared with similar retail options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT. May contain traces of milk.

Check Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Soy Free? Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz | Spoonful