Is Great Value Rice Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet squares offer a uniform crunch and airy texture that holds up when served; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, as a topping or in cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, affordability and kid appeal, while some mention simplicity of flavor and occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, lightly sweet squares offer a uniform crunch and airy texture that holds up when served; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, as a topping or in cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, affordability and kid appeal, while some mention simplicity of flavor and occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols (added to preserve freshness). Vitamins and minerals: Calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12.
Check Great Value Rice Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rice Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Great Value Rice Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


