Is Great Value Roasted Garlic Complete Potatoes, 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC*, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PARSLEY*, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS (COLOR), SPICE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Roasted Garlic Complete Potatoes, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Roasted Garlic Complete Potatoes, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Great Value Italian Seasoning
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Great Value Roasted Garlic Complete Potatoes, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


