Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, Rocky Road Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored coated almonds
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping