Is Great Value Root Blend With Beets, Carrots, Parsnips, Sweet potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet and slightly nutty flavors become caramelized when roasted; textures range from firm raw to tender, creamy when cooked, with a pleasant bite. Commonly used for roasting, mashing, stewing or adding to soups and sides. Reviews note convenience, consistent quality and occasional variation in size and cook time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beets, Carrots, Parsnips, Sweet potato.

Check Great Value Root Blend With Beets, Carrots, Parsnips, Sweet potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Root Blend With Beets, Carrots, Parsnips, Sweet potato is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep