Is Great Value Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Mega Pack, 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rotisserie-seasoned chicken breast in a 22 oz mega pack offers savory rotisserie flavor and a tender, moist texture. Consumers commonly use it sliced or shredded for sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent seasoning, good value, and occasional variability in moisture and portion size and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rotisserie-seasoned chicken breast in a 22 oz mega pack offers savory rotisserie flavor and a tender, moist texture. Consumers commonly use it sliced or shredded for sandwiches, salads, pastas, and quick dinners. Reviews often note convenience, consistent seasoning, good value, and occasional variability in moisture and portion size and packaging.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Carrageenan, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Coated With: Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme
Check Great Value Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Mega Pack, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Mega Pack, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Mega Pack, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


