Is Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp kettle style chips deliver a sharp salt and vinegar tang and sturdy crunch. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping. Reviews note bold vinegar intensity, consistent crispness, and occasional complaints about excessive saltiness or uneven flavor across bags, with general praise for satisfying crunch.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp kettle style chips deliver a sharp salt and vinegar tang and sturdy crunch. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping. Reviews note bold vinegar intensity, consistent crispness, and occasional complaints about excessive saltiness or uneven flavor across bags, with general praise for satisfying crunch.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil). Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Sugar, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Lactose, Modified Cornstarch,, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor.
Check Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


