Is Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
butter
sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA, CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking