Is Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
xanthan gum

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA, CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking