Is Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skim milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA, CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, Salted Caramel Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking