Is Great Value Salted Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • liquid yolk
  • frozen yolk mix
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Isomaltooligosaccharides (Dietary Fibre), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salted Caramel Ripple (Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Water, Milk , Salt, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Soy Lecithin), Frozen Yolk Mix (Liquid Yolk, Sugar), Inulin (Chicory Root), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Caramel Colour, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat

Check Great Value Salted Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Salted Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking