Is Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original Gluten Free?

Description
Great Value Saltine Crackers Original are known for their freshness and crispy texture. Many people appreciate the delightful crunch and believe that these crackers are fresh. They have become a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the satisfying crispiness of each bite. These crackers are a great option for snacking or pairing with various toppings and dips. The product details include the original flavor and the classic rectangular shape that makes them easily recognizable. With their reputation for freshness and crispiness, Great Value Saltine Crackers Original continue to be a preferred choice for many snack enthusiasts.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Saltine Crackers Original are known for their freshness and crispy texture. Many people appreciate the delightful crunch and believe that these crackers are fresh. They have become a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the satisfying crispiness of each bite. These crackers are a great option for snacking or pairing with various toppings and dips. The product details include the original flavor and the classic rectangular shape that makes them easily recognizable. With their reputation for freshness and crispiness, Great Value Saltine Crackers Original continue to be a preferred choice for many snack enthusiasts.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST.
Check Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


