Is Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Saltine Crackers Original are known for their freshness and crispy texture. Many people appreciate the delightful crunch and believe that these crackers are fresh. They have become a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the satisfying crispiness of each bite. These crackers are a great option for snacking or pairing with various toppings and dips. The product details include the original flavor and the classic rectangular shape that makes them easily recognizable. With their reputation for freshness and crispiness, Great Value Saltine Crackers Original continue to be a preferred choice for many snack enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST.

Check Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSoupDipping