Is Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go