Is Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go