Is Great Value Seasoned French Fried Potatoes, 64 oz Bag (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned frozen fries offer savory, mildly spiced flavor and a crisp exterior with fluffy interior when baked or air-fried; textures can vary by cooking method. Commonly used as a side for meals, brunch, or gatherings, reviewers note large packaging and good value but report inconsistent crispiness and uneven seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, CORN MEAL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED YEAST, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY: Walmart Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Great Value Seasoned French Fried Potatoes, 64 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Seasoned French Fried Potatoes, 64 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping