Is Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A clear strawberry watermelon drink enhancer delivers bright, sweet fruit flavor in a lightweight, pourable liquid. Users commonly add measured drops to plain or sparkling water, iced beverages, or mixers for quick flavoring. Reviews note strong, concentrated taste, easy dosing, and convenience; some mention artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear strawberry watermelon drink enhancer delivers bright, sweet fruit flavor in a lightweight, pourable liquid. Users commonly add measured drops to plain or sparkling water, iced beverages, or mixers for quick flavoring. Reviews note strong, concentrated taste, easy dosing, and convenience; some mention artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Of Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium, Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). May Contain Traces Of Milk, And Soy.
Check Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


