Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy American-style cheese slices offer a smooth, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts reliably for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and sauces. Shoppers commonly note consistent melting, convenience of individual slices, and value; some mention an artificial aftertaste or overly processed mouthfeel, with noted affordability and consistency.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Enzymes, Color (apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene, Titanium, Dioxide), Autolyzed Yeast, Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Milkfat, Riboflavin, (vitamin B,). Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


