Is Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy blend with a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts easily; flavors balance gentle buttery notes and light tang. Pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, grilled cheese and snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild taste, and value-oriented packaging, with occasional comments about slice separation and package freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- in colby cheese
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy blend with a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts easily; flavors balance gentle buttery notes and light tang. Pre-sliced convenience suits sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, grilled cheese and snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild taste, and value-oriented packaging, with occasional comments about slice separation and package freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color (in colby cheese).
Check Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


