Is Great Value Smooth Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, toast, baking, smoothies, and sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and reliable spreadability for everyday use; some note it is slightly thinner or sweeter than premium alternatives, while others value its consistency for routine kitchen tasks and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Icing Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Rapeseed, Soybean Oil), Salt, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain:tree Nuts

Check Great Value Smooth Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Smooth Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast