Is Great Value Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory seasoning with a noticeable creamy tang complements a uniformly thin, crisp chip texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, sandwich side, and party bowls, reviewers note consistent crunch and bold flavor; some mention uneven seasoning intensity or excess saltiness, while others praise affordability and wide availability, consistent packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactose, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Buttermilk (buttermilk, Whey, Lactic Acid), Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish