Is Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets
- calcium chloride
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste, Butternut Squash, Corn, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Canola Oil, Concentrated Lime Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Cilantro, Salt, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Spices, Dried Chipotle Chilies, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Southwest Chicken Nutri-Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


