Is Great Value Southwest Style Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
milk
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans, Calcium Chloride, Ferrous Gluconate), Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Corn, Red Peppers, Cheddar Cheese, Onions, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Poblano Peppers, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Spice, Sugar, Cilantro, Chipotle Chili Pepper Concentrate (Chili Peppers, Chipotle Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Salt), Ume Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Contains: Milk, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard

Check Great Value Southwest Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Southwest Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep