Is Great Value Southwest Style Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • smoke flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans, Calcium Chloride, Ferrous Gluconate), Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Corn, Red Peppers, Cheddar Cheese, Onions, Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Poblano Peppers, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Spice, Sugar, Cilantro, Chipotle Chili Pepper Concentrate (Chili Peppers, Chipotle Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Salt), Ume Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Contains: Milk, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard

Check Great Value Southwest Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Southwest Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep