Is Great Value Sprinkle Mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful sprinkle mix offers a sweet, mild flavor and a crisp texture commonly used to top cupcakes, cookies, ice cream, and celebration cakes. It provides visual contrast and light crunch to frostings, pastries, and dessert bars and is typically added as a finishing touch from the shaker or by hand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Shellac, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Red #3, Titanium Dioxide Color, Mica Color, Caramel Color, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6. Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Great Value Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping